San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Ceanothus 'Ray Hartman' (Standard)
 
Ceanothus 'Ray Hartman' (Standard) - Ray Hartman Wild Lilac
   
Image of Ceanothus 'Ray Hartman' (Standard)
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorns)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [C. 'Blue Sky']
Parentage: (C. arboreus x C. thyrsiflorus var. griseus)
Height: 12-20 feet
Width: 10-20 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15° F
Ceanothus 'Ray Hartman' (Ray Hartman Wild Lilac) - A fast-growing, evergreen shrub or small tree that reaches 10 to 20 feet tall with an equal width. This popular cultivar has large, rounded, dark green leaves and medium blue flowers in 3 to 5 inch-long spikes that appear in late winter through early spring. Plant in full sun to light shade in most any soil, as this cultivar is surprisingly tolerant of heavy clay as well as light, sandy soil. It is thoroughly drought tolerant but accepts periodic summer irrigation. Hardy to 10 degrees F and severely damaged below 5 degrees F. Will need protection from deer that browse the soft new growth. Thrives in cool coastal gardens but also tolerates inland heat. A beautiful, reliable, and long-lived ceanothus that can perform admirably as a focal point or screen for 20 years or more, especially when pruned occasionally to enhance its overall form. A hybrid of Ceanothus arboreus and Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. griseus that was collected near the town of Saratoga, a suburb of San Jose, and grown by Leonard Coates Nurseries, then owned by Ray Hartman and located in nearby Morgan Hill. The plant was originally introduced in the late 1940s under the name ‘Blue Sky’. In 1950 Hartman established the Saratoga Horticultural Research Foundation and in 1954 it was introduced by the foundation and renamed 'Ray Hartman' in recognition of all he had done on behalf of California’s native flora. The genus name comes from the Greek word keanthos which was used to describe a type of thistle and meaning a "thorny plant" or "spiny plant" and first used by Linnaeus in 1753 to describe New Jersey Tea, Ceanothus americanus. We have offered this great plant since 1980.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Ceanothus 'Ray Hartman' (Standard).
 
  [MORE INFO]