San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Polygala 'Alta Mariposa'
 
Polygala 'Alta Mariposa' - Large Butterfly Sweet Pea Shrub

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Polygala 'Alta Mariposa'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Polygalaceae (Milkworts)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [P. grandiflora, Hort.]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Polygala 'Alta Grande' (Large Butterfly Sweet Pea Shrub) - A shrub we expect to grow to 3 to 4 feet tall with a dense rounded habit. It is has gray-green round leaves very similar, but larger than Polygala fruticosa 'Petite Butterfly'and also has a very free flowering nature like it with the purple pea-like flowers, composed of two winged petals surrounding a whitish purple lacy crest that can be found on the plant nearly year-round. Plant in full sun or part shade with regular to little irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. Polygala fruticosa is a coastal species that can even be found within the splash zone. This would make this a good candidate for beachside plantings. It also makes a good cut flower and lasts well in arrangements though the stem length on this cultivar is a bit short. We were first made aware of this plant by Doug Zylstra of West Covina Wholesale who had purchased the plant from Alta Nursery as Polygala grandiflora to commemorate its source and indicate its larger size, we have come to call this distinctive plant Polygala 'Alta Mariposa'. The name Polygala is Latin from the Greek word 'polugalon' for "much milk" because of the belief that cows grazing on milkwort increased their milk production.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Polygala 'Alta Mariposa'.