San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Tetratheca 'Amethyst Eyes'
 
Tetratheca 'Amethyst Eyes'

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Tremandraceae
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Magenta
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [T. sp. 98.363]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Tetratheca 'Amethyst Eyes' - Evergreen sub-shrub with upright stems to about 1 tall and wide with vibrant vilolet colored flowers in profusion in late winter. Plant in semi-shaded or morning sun location (takes coastal sun) with good drainage. Moderately drought tolerant but appreciates some water during extended dry periods. Hardy to the low 20's F. Tetratheca is listed by some in the family Tremandraceae but others synonomize this family with the Elaeocarpaceae. The name Tetratheca comes from the Greek words 'tetra' meaning "four' and 'theke' meaning an "envelope", "sack" or "box" in reference to the 4-lobed anthers. This plant is part of the University of California Santa Cruz Koala Blooms Australian Plant Introduction Program for release in 2012.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Tetratheca 'Amethyst Eyes'.
 
  [MORE INFO]