San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave potatorum 'Kichiokan'
 
Agave potatorum 'Kichiokan' - Dwarf Butterfly Agave
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. 'Kichijokan']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave potatorum 'Kichiokan' (Dwarf Butterfly Agave) - This is a small tight-growing agave to 12 inches tall by 18 inches wide with short gray leaves and red spines. This selection is thought to be a Japanese cultivar of Agave potatorum and it and the variegated form called 'Kichiokan Marginata' or 'Kissho Kan' are very slow growing and highly sought after. Grow in full sun to light shade in hot climates. Mature plants have a hemispherical shape with upcurving leaves with yellow to pale green variegation along the margins and red spines. Little irrigation is required in coastal gardens, but it is best to provide some supplemental irrigation in hotter inland gardens. It is cold hardy to at least 25 degrees. Agave potatorum comes from the semi-arid highlands, in altitudes between 4,000 and 7,000 feet in Puebla and Oaxaca , and as a result, the species is quite variable in form. This cultivar resembles a diminutive form of this species but since unlike the solitary Agave potatorum, this cultivar clusters, leading some to think it a cultivar of Agave parryi or A. isthmensis - whatever its parentage, it sure is pretty. There has also been considerable debate by succulent enthusiasts and nurserymen over the correct translation and spelling of the cultivar name. The first form we had was the variegated form which we listed for years as we received it, under the name 'Kichiokan Marginata', others tell us that the variegated form is actually 'Kissho Kan', which translates to "lucky crown" or "happy crown" and that this non-variegated plant is the true 'Kichiokan'. Very confusing for such an attractive plant!  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Agave potatorum 'Kichiokan'.
 
  [MORE INFO]