San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Hardenbergia violacea Meema ['HB1']
 
Hardenbergia violacea Meema ['HB1'] - Meema Vine Lilac

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Fabaceae = Pea Family
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Mauve
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Hardenbergia monophylla]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Hardenbergia violacea Meema ['HB1'] (Meema Purple Vine Lilac) - An evergreen groundcover that scrambles to form a dense groundcover 1 to 2 feet tall by 6 feet wide with simple rounded 3 inch long linear leaves and sprays of pinkish-purple flowers with a chartreuse spot in the center in winter through spring. If given support this plant will climb but even then will remain more dense at the base than the more vining selections of Hardenbergia. Plant in sun or light shade in hot inland areas and is tolerant of sandy to heavy soils. Requires little water once established. This plant has proven to be hardier to cold than other cultivars in trials in Australia - we cannot verify this yet but Hardenbergia violacea 'Happy Wanderer', the most common selection used in California landscapes, is hardy to around 23 F so we cautiously list this plant as hardy to this temperature as well. Prune after flowering. This plant came from Ozbreed, who has been working on breeding since around 2000. We began trialing Hardenbergia violacea Meema in 2009 and first offered it in our 2011 catalog but discontinued it in 2014 to concentrate on another low growing cultivar 'Mini Haha' that was introduced in 2015 through the UCSC Koala Blooms Australian Plant Program. We also continue to grow the two vining varieties 'Happy Wanderer' and 3208" target="_blank">'Canoelands' The information on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We have also incorporated comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing  Hardenbergia violacea Meema ['HB1'].
 
  [MORE INFO]