San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis
 
Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis - Carmel Creeper
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorns)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Blue
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [C. thyrsiflorus var. griseus]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Ceanothus griseus horizontalis (Carmel Creeper) - A fast growing groundcover to 2 1/2 feet tall by 15 feet wide with 2 inch long oval, glossy green leaves and light blue flower clusters that appear winter through spring. Leaves are larger and usually lighter green than the similar Ceanothus griseus horizontalis 'Yankee Point'.

Best grown in coastal conditions; needs summer watering and partial shade inland. Hardy to about 20 degrees F. Grows taller if planted too close together or allowed to mound on other plants. In the book Ceanothus by Dave Fross and Dieter Wilken all plants previously designated as Ceanothus griseus are now considered to be Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. griseus but we will continue to list it under the older name until this new name gets more widely accepted.

The genus name comes from the Greek word keanthos which was used to describe a type of thistle and meaning a "thorny plant" or "spiny plant" and first used by Linnaeus in 1753 to describe New Jersey Tea, Ceanothus americanus. The specific epithet means "glorious" or "superb". 

Information about Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]