San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Festuca 'Siskiyou Blue'
 
Festuca 'Siskiyou Blue' - Siskiyou Blue Fescue
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Wheat
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [F. idahoensis 'Siskiyou Blue']
Parentage: (F. idahoensis x F. glauca?)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Festuca 'Siskiyou Blue' (Siskiyou Blue Fescue) - A long living cool season bunch grass with tight clumps of narrow chalky-blue foliage 12 to 18 inches tall by slightly wider with flowers stalks rising straight up about 6 inches above the foliage in late spring into early summer. Plant in full sun to light shade in most regular to barren well-drained soils with regular, occasional to infrequent irrigation. Very cold hardy (to USDA Zone 4). Resistant to deer predation. This is an elegant looking fescue with leaves that are longer than the typical European fescues for a softer more graceful look. It was introduced by the Berkeley Botanic Garden where it was a chance seedling selection. It was initially thought to be a Festuca idahoensis but the current thought is that it is a hybrid between the native Festuca idahoensis and a European Festuca glauca (F. ovina glauca, Hort.). Though technically no longer a "native plant" it works well with native and other mediterranean climate plants and is non-invasive.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Festuca 'Siskiyou Blue'.
 
  [MORE INFO]