San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Adenanthos sericeus 'Sherwood Mist'
 
Adenanthos sericeus 'Sherwood Mist' - 'Sherwood Mist' Woollybush

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [A. sericea]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Adenanthos sericeus 'Sherwood Mist' (Sherwood Mist Woollybush) - A fine-textured compact shrub to 6 to 8 feet tall with wispy stems that are covered with soft gray-green needle-like foliage that is very soft to touch and flushes pink in new growth. The small orange-red flowers appear at the base of the leaves off and on throughout the year. It grows best in full sun along the coast and partial shade in warmer locations with little to moderate water once established in a well-draining soil. An excellent choice for a coastal planting as it is both salt and wind tolerant though not tolerant of heavy clay or wet soils. The species is cold hardy to about 20-25 F although tip damage has been noted around 24 F in a central California nursery - this form may be slightly hardier. A beautiful plant for the garden and great for cut foliage. The species is a large shrub or small tree from King George Sound on the southern coast of Western Australia, where it grows within splashing distance to the ocean. This plant was picked up at a retail nursery by our ever astute outside salesman Matthew Roberts, who noted it was different from the form of Adenanthos sericeus that we grow. It was a bit more compact and slightly greener and has flowers a lighter orange red - we still love the more open silver-gray form we already grew so we now grow both. The plant, labeled Adenanthos sericeus ssp. sericeus was traced back to Monterey Bay Nursery and Luen Miller at Monterey Bay Nursery told me he received it from Paul Bonine of Xera Plants in Sherewood Oregon so to honor the originator of this cultivar and to keep it separate from our other form, we named this attractive plant 'Sherwood Mist'. See additional information in our listing for Adenanthos sericeus This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Adenanthos sericeus 'Sherwood Mist'.
 
  [MORE INFO]