San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Hoya carnosa
 
Hoya carnosa - Wax Plant

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbanes & Milkweeds)
Origin: India (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pinkish White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Asclepias carnosa]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Hoya carnosa (Wax Plant) - An evergreen clambering vine to 12-15 ft with thick dark-green pointed 2 to 4 inch long ovate leaves. The fragrant light pink flowers have a darker star-shaped center and are held in rounded dense clusters in late spring to early summer - though sweet, some feel the fragrance too strong. So keep the plant at a distance, the aroma can be enjoyed but walked away from. Plant in cool coastal full sun to part sun or bright light shade. Give regular water but dislikes overly wet conditions. Hardy to 23F, maybe a little less with some overhead protection and recovers well if top growth damaged by cold. Watch for mealy bugs (especially if grown indoors) and golden aphids outdoors. This plant from India, Myanmar and south China is also known as the Porcelain plant because the intricate flowers appear to be made of porcelain or Honey Plant because the flowers drip nectar. The specific epithet comes from the Latin word 'carnis' meaning "fleshy" or "succulent" in reference to the thick leaves of this species.  The information about Hoya carnosa displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]