San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echium candicans 'Rincon Blue'
 
Echium candicans 'Rincon Blue' - Periwinkle Blue Pride of Madeira
   
Image of Echium candicans 'Rincon Blue'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Boraginaceae (Borages)
Origin: Madeira Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [E. fastuosum 'Rincon Blue']
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Echium candicans 'Rincon Blue' (Periwinkle Blue Pride of Madeira) - Long, gray-green leaves are held at the ends of the branches on this evergreen shrub that can grow rapidly to 4 to 6 feet tall by as wide. Long stalks of periwinkle-blue flowers bloom in the spring and into the summer. Plant in full sun and is drought tolerant. This is a good plant for mild coastal climates and seaside gardens. Inland plantings will require irrigation and protection from heat and cold. Pride of Madeira often reseeds itself and as this plant is short lived (5-6 years), allow seedlings to replace older, woodier plants. Prune after flowering. A great plant on a slope or in an area with room to spread out. Hardy to about 25 degrees F. This collection made by San Marcos Growers General Manager Randy Baldwin from a garden planting along the Rincon near the Ventura and Santa Barbara county border. This selection is a lighter blue than our sky blue Echium selection, which we call Echium candicans 'Select Blue'. The genus name is from an ancient Greek word for the plant. It is derived from 'echion' with the root word 'echis' meaning "viper" but the reason for this has several interpretations. Included among these are the shape of the seed resembling that of a viper's head and from the age-old belief that Echium vulgare, a plant called Viper's Bugloss, was a remedy for the adder's bite. For more information on the species please see our listing for called Echium candicansThis information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Echium candicans 'Rincon Blue'.