San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Rhaphiolepis indica 'Fiesta' PP21,417
 
Rhaphiolepis indica 'Fiesta' PP21,417 - Variegated Indian Hawthorn
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Raphiolepis]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Rhaphiolepis indica 'Fiesta' PP21,417 (Variegated Indian Hawthorn) - This selection of the popular Indian Hawthorn is a slow growing evergreen rounded shrub. It is a new introduction and only time will tell what its ultimate size will be but we are guessing it will grow slowly to 3-4 feet tall by slightly wider. It has medium green leaves that have a cream variegation around the entire margin, which is particularly enhanced by the new growth that is a reddish copper color. In spring appear the pink flower buds that open to display pure white flowers. Plant in full sun or light shade. As with other Rhaphiolepis indica cultivars this plant should prove quite drought tolerant in coastal gardens but will appreciate occasional irrigation and tolerate more frequent watering as well. Likely hardy to 10 F or slightly less. Jon Roethling of High Point University Arboretum and Gardens discovered this plant in 2002 as a branch sport on an otherwise non-variegated Rhaphiolepis indica in a private garden in Waxhaw, North Carolina. We began trials on this plant at San Marcos Growers in August 2006 and the plant received its US Plant Patent on October 26, 2010.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Rhaphiolepis indica 'Fiesta' PP21,417.
 
  [MORE INFO]