San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Ceanothus 'Centennial'
 
Ceanothus 'Centennial' - Centennial Ceanothus
   
Image of Ceanothus 'Centennial'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorns)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Dark Blue
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Ceanothus 'Darkest Blue']
Parentage: (C. foliosus x griseus)
Height: <1 foot
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Ceanothus 'Centennial' (Centennial Ceanothus) – A low-spreading groundcover growing 6 to 12 inches tall by 4 to 8 feet wide. The tiny, dark green leaves have a glossy surface that gives a polished backdrop to the intensely blue, button-like flower clusters in spring. Plants accept considerable shade and are effective groundcovers at the outer edges of a live oak canopy. Also useful spilling down slopes or cascading over the edge of a decorative pot. This selection has proven somewhat problematic and short-lived in some mass plantings in the Santa Barbara area for reasons that are not clear. We recommend planting in well-drained soils rather than heavy or alkaline soils. In central and southern California gardens, plants will need occasional supplemental irrigation, especially when planted away from the coast. Hardy to 15° F. We originally grew this cultivar under the name 'Darkest Blue'. ‘Centennial’ was officially named and introduced in 1992 and was selected from seed collected along the Sonoma County coast by Roger Raiche, horticulturist at UC Botanical Garden in Berkeley at the time. The genus name comes from the Greek word keanthos which was used to describe a type of thistle and meaning a "thorny plant" or "spiny plant" and first used by Linnaeus in 1753 to describe New Jersey Tea, Ceanothus americanusThis information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Ceanothus 'Centennial'.
 
  [MORE INFO]