San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Ozothamnus coralloides
 
Ozothamnus coralloides - Coral Shrub

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Ozothamnus coralloides
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Pale Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Helichrysum coralloides]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Ozothamnus coralloides (Coral Shrub) - A slow growing cushion-forming evergreen shrub that can grow to 1 foot tall by 2 to 3 feet wide with thick stems of small diamond-shaped leaves. These leaves are imbricate against the stems so that only their rounded dark green backsides are visible but between each leaf shows through the white wooly hairs present on the side of the leaf pressed against the stem, giving this plant its distinctive bicolored, gray and green, coral-like appearance. The pale yellow flowers can appear in summer near the branch tips but are sunken in amongst the leaves. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. This plant comes from New Zealand's South Island where it is an uncommon sub-alpine species found in the Kaikoura Ranges southeast of the Marlborough Strait. It is also called whipcord shrub or Marlborough Helichrysum. We love the look of this plant but it is so slow that we find in impractical to continue growing and so discontinued producing in 2015.  The information about Ozothamnus coralloides displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.