San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave pedunculifera
 
Agave pedunculifera - Durango Soft Agave
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave attentuata ssp. dentata]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Agave pedunculifera - A graceful plant that forms mostly solitary rosettes to 4 feet wide with broad lance-shaped olive to bluish-green soft leaves that recurve back. It is very similar to Agave attenuata but less upright, only forms a trunk with considerable age and has leaves that have small soft teeth (minutely denticulate) along the leaf margins with a narrow pointed tip that appears sharp, but is soft and bends easily. Plant in full sun to shade in a well-drained soil with regular to occasional irrigation. Should prove hardy to around 28 F but further testing is required. This plant comes from the Mexican states of Sinaloa, Durango, Nayarit and Jalisco, where it can be found growing along sheer cliff faces of rocks that are of volcanic origin. We first admired this plant in the Santa Barbara garden of Jeff Chemnick, where it was growing in the shade of a Dracaena draco. Our plants from seed provided to us by Brian Kemble of the Ruth Bancroft Garden and from plants we received from Greg Starr of Starr Nursery in Tucson Arizona. This plant was first described under this name in 1920 by the American botanist, entomologist and explorer William Trelaese, who later became the director of the Missouri Botanical Gardens in St. Louis. It is most closely related to Agave attenuata, from which it differs in being more acaulescent (lacking a stem or trunk) and having small teeth on the leaf margin as compared to Agave attenuata which holds its rosettes of smooth margined leaves on long heavy stems that go both upright and outward to form a large clump. Agave pedunculifera also differs in having a more erect inflorescence unlike Agave attenuata, which is commonly called the foxtail agave for the way the inflorescence arches over. Agave pedunculifera is also related to Agave vazquezgarciae, from which it differs by having shorter inflorescences, smaller flowers and broader and softer leaves without a stout terminal spine, and Agave ellemeetiana, a plant that we also grow but that has shorter, broader and harder green leaves with finer denticulate leaf margins. The German botanist Bernd Ullrich regarded Agave attenuata and Agave pedunculifera to be part of the same variable complex and reclassified Agave pedunculifera in 2006 as the infraspecific taxa, Agave attenuata subspecies dentata, but we continue to list it under the name we received it until such time as this name becomes more widely used.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Agave pedunculifera.
 
  [MORE INFO]