San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Euphorbia milii 'Fireworks'
 
Euphorbia milii 'Fireworks' - Fireworks Crown of Thorns
  
Working on getting this plant back in the field but it is currently not available listing for information only!
Image of Euphorbia milii 'Fireworks'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurges)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Euphorbia 'BK Fireworks']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Euphorbia milii 'Fireworks' (Fireworks Crown of Thorns) - This slow growing evergreen succulent shrub grows to about 18 inches tall with upright gray spiny stems holding oblong beautifully variegated leaves that are pale green with creamy white margins that are flushed with red on the new growth, as are the new spines. Also at the tips of the branches are the pairs of flowers with bright red bracts. Flowers can be present year-round in mild climates. Plant in full sun to light shade in a relatively well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to very little. We have little history with this variety but it should prove hardy to around 28 degrees F but likely would be happiest in frost free locations. As with other Euphrbia milii it should also tolerate near-seaside conditions. A very attractive plant for a container specimen or in a rock garden setting or planted with other succulents. The name is a bit of a mystery - Fireworks obviously describes well the multi-colored leaves but we originally received this plant as 'BK Fireworks' and did not know what the BK stands for. One thought is a reference to Bangkok as many of the newest Euphorbia milii hybrids have come out of Thailand but Forrest Kuykendall wrote us to tell us that he was the one that sent this plant to Rancho Tissue Technologies said he originally named it BK Fireworks for personal reasons but since most other growers now list this plant using the shortened named 'Fireworks', we have followed suit to avoid any confusion.  Information displayed on this page about  Euphorbia milii 'Fireworks' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]