San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agapanthus praecox orientalis Queen Mum TM ['PMN06'] PP24651
 
Agapanthus praecox orientalis Queen Mum TM ['PMN06'] PP24651 - Queen Mum Lily of the Nile

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Agapanthus praecox orientalis Queen Mum TM ['PMN06'] PP24651
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue & White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Agapanthus Queen Mum, A. africanus, Hort.]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Agapanthus praecox ssp. orientalis Queen Mum ['PMN06'] (Queen Mum Lily of the Nile) This is a large Agapanthus with luxurious wide green leaves. In early to mid-summer appear tall flower stalks 3 to 4 feet tall bloom with large rounded heads of many flowers that are bicolored with blue towards the bottom of the flower tube and white on the petal tips and flower interior. This selection rarely produces seed, so it's energy goes into growth and flowering. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Hardy and evergreen to 20-25 degrees F and should be root hardy with mulching to considerably lower. A great specimen plant in a pot and spectacular if planted in a larger scale as a border or groundcover planting. This plant was the result of a breeding program at John and Gail Craigie's Pine Mountain Nursery in Pine Mountain, Queensland Australia aimed at producing blue and white bicolored Agapanthus orientalis flowers. This plant was selected in 1999 from seedlings resulting from self pollinating an Agapanthus orientalis cultivar with the breeder's code 'PMN01'. The parent was characterized by being a tall erect plant with light violet-blue and white bicolored flowers. The selection criteria for this new cultivar, given the name 'PMN06' was that it had a dense and large inflorescence size with bicolored flowers. Agapanthus orientalis 'PMN06' was lodged with the Australian Plant Breeders Rights Office, and was accepted on 4 Nov. 2005 and has US Plant Patent 24,651 issued in July 2014. This plant is being marketed using the name Queen Mum and is offered in the US by Ozbreed. Image on this page courtesy of Pine Mountain Nursery.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Agapanthus praecox orientalis Queen Mum TM ['PMN06'] PP24651.
 
  [MORE INFO]