San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Carex oshimensis Everest ['CarFit01'] PP20,955
 
Carex oshimensis Everest ['CarFit01'] PP20,955 - White Variegated Japanese Sedge
   
Image of Carex oshimensis Everest ['CarFit01'] PP20,955
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Brown
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [C. morrowii cv.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Carex oshimensis Everest ['CarFit01'] PP20,955 (Silver Variegated Japanese Sedge) A vigorous mound-forming evergreen plant to 1 foot tall and wide with very tidy looking silvery-white margined dark green leaves. Flowers in late spring and summer are not showy but also do not detract from the clean look of this plant. Plant in cool full sun to shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate regularly. Cold hardy to around 0 degrees F. This plant makes a bold statement as a container plant, as an accent, a border planting or as a large scale groundcover in the landscape. Useful on the edge of the water garden but dislikes complete submersion. This plant is a mutation of the popular Carex oshimensis 'Evergold' (a plant once called Carex morrowii 'Aurea-variegata') which has leaves with green margins on a central stripe of cream white. It was discovered in a tissue culture laboratory in Ireland in August 2006 by Pat FitzGerald of FitzGerald Nurseries of Kilkenny, Ireland. Under the cultivar name 'CarFit01' it received U.S. Plant Patent 20,955 on April 27, 2010. It was the winner of the Silver Medal at the Plantarium 2008 in in Boskoop Netherlands.  The information about Carex oshimensis Everest ['CarFit01'] PP20,955 displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]