San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Beschorneria yuccoides Flamingo Glow ['Besys'] PP22,162
 
Beschorneria yuccoides Flamingo Glow ['Besys'] PP22,162 - Variegated Amole
   
Image of Beschorneria yuccoides Flamingo Glow ['Besys'] PP22,162
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [B. 'Reality']
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Beschorneria yuccoides Flamingo Glow ['Besys'] PP22,162 (Variegated Amole) - An attractive variegated selection of Amole (Beschorneria yuccoides) the Agave relative from Mexico that has flexible unarmed leaves. This golden-variegated sport grows to form multiple rosettes of soft gray green leaves to 3 to 5 feet tall that have an attractive central stripe of yellow. In summer appear the stout pink colored stalks to 6 feet tall with pendulous green, pink-based flowers that are enclosed by reddish pink bracts. Plant in full sun, little water. Hardy to less than 15 F - Beschorneria yuccoides is the hardiest species of Beschorneria. Beschorneria was named in honor of Friedrich Wilhelm Christian Beschorner 1806-73, a German amateur botanist. This plant was a mutation discovered on a non-variegated Beschorneria yuccoides in a garden near Hamilton, New Zealand in 2005 by landscape designer Graeme Burton of Ohaupo, New Zealand. It received US Plant Patent 22,162 on September 27, 2011. This plant is also marketed using the name "Reality" and is very similar to a plant sold in Australia as 'Colourwise'. It is one of the new succulents introduced in the Tessera Succulents collection from Plug Connection.  Information displayed on this page about  Beschorneria yuccoides Flamingo Glow ['Besys'] PP22,162 is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]