San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Thomasia grandiflora 'Mt Lesueur'
 
Thomasia grandiflora 'Mt Lesueur' - Large Flowered Thomasia

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Thomasia grandiflora 'Mt Lesueur'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Malvaceae (w/Bombacaceae & Sterculeacea)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Magenta
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Thomasia grandiflora UCSC 98.371]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Thomasia grandiflora 'Mt Lesueur' (Large Flowered Thomasia) - A small shrub to 3 feet tall by 2 feet wide with long linear dark green leaves that have recurved margins. In late winter and spring appear the dark centered 1 inch wide ruffle-petaled magenta flowers. Plant in full coastal sun to part sun or dappled shade in fairly well-drained soil with only occasional summer water. Hardy to around 20 F. This plant was collected in Western Australia from an area near Mount Lesueur (really a near-circular flat-topped mesa with an elevation of just over 1,000 feet) northeast of Jurien Bay. Mount Lesueur was named by Europeans in 1801 as the French ship, the Naturaliste sailed past Jurien Bay on its voyage up the Western Australian coast. It was named in honor of Charles Alexander Lesueur, a natural history artist on board the ship. The genus Thomasia honors Peter and Abraham Thomas, botanical collectors and the specific epithet grandiflora is from the Latin word 'grandis' meaning "large" or "great" and 'florus' - "to bloom" in reference to the large flowers of this species. This plant was introduced in 2010 through the UCSC Koala Blooms Australian Plant Introduction Program.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Thomasia grandiflora 'Mt Lesueur'.
 
  [MORE INFO]