San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Hypocalymma angustifolia 'Powder Puff'
 
Hypocalymma angustifolia 'Powder Puff' - UCSC Koala Blooms Introduction

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Hypocalymma angustifolia 'Powder Puff'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [H. angustifolia 77.209]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Hypocalymma angustifolia 'Powder Puff' (White Myrtle) - A evergreen small shrub with wispy narrow medium-green leaves to 2 feet tall by 4 feet wide with white flowers in late winter through spring that age to a deep pink. Plant in full sun or light shade in coastal areas or light shade inland. Best with occasional summer water. Hypocalymma prefer acid to neutral soils but are tolerant of some alkalinity provided the soil has adequate drainage. It is frost Hardy. It is a nice garden plant that responds well to pruning. Its attractive flowers attract butterflies and makes it good for cut flower uses. The genus is endemic to south-western Western Australia. Hypocalymma angustifolia has long been in cultivation and in fact was first introduced into England in 1843. The name of the genus is from the Latin words 'Hypo' meaning "under" and 'calymma' meaning "covering" in reference to the cap of the calyx when in bud. The specific epithet 'angustifolia' means "narrow leaves". A 2010 Koala Blooms Australian Plant Introduction from the U.C. Santa Cruz Arboretum.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Hypocalymma angustifolia 'Powder Puff'.
 
  [MORE INFO]