San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Portulacaria afra 'Prostrate Form'
 
Portulacaria afra 'Prostrate Form' - Dwarf Elephant Food
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Didiereaceae
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [P. afra 'Minima', 'Prostrata']
Height: Prostrate
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Portulacaria afra 'Prostrate Form' (Dwarf Elephant Food) - A low growing form of the typically upright species that grows less than 6 inches tall (usually flat to the ground) with a dense cover of arching and trailing reddish brown stems holding 1/2 long emerald green leaves. Like other varieties of this species, we rarely see it flower but when in very dry conditions one may get the tiny pale lavender flowers in summer. Plant in full sun or fairly deep shade. Makes a great drought tolerant groundcover plant and even an interesting hanging basket or low water balcony plant. Hardy to 25 F. This plant came to us from the Huntington Botanic Garden. This plant is also marketed as Portulacaria afra 'Minima' and Portulacaria afra 'Prostrata' and sometimes referred to a Groundcover Jade whatever you call it, it is a gem of a plant. For more information on the species see our listing for Portulacaria afra. We also grow Portulacaria afra 'Aurea', another prostrate plant but with yellow new growth, Portulacaria afra 'Skyscraper' a narrow upright form, Portulacaria afra 'Cork Bark', a corky bark form great for bonsai use, Portulacaria afra 'Variegata' an upright plant with white variegated leaves, Portulacaria afra forma macrophylla , a large leafed form and Portulacaria afra 'Medio-picta' a stunning low growing plant with pink stems and leaves that have a wide central cream stripe. All are great drought tolerant plants useful in the landscape or as container specimens.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Portulacaria afra 'Prostrate Form'.
 
  [MORE INFO]