San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Dietes grandiflora 'Sunstripe'
 
Dietes grandiflora 'Sunstripe' - Yellow Striped Fortnight Lily
   
Image of Dietes grandiflora 'Sunstripe'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [D. vegeta 'Yellow Variegated', 'Centeno’s Gold']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Dietes grandiflora 'Sunstripe' (Yellow Striped Fortnight Lily) - This evergreen rhizomatous perennial produces clumps of long, upright narrow leaves that reach 4 feet tall. This variegated form has leaves that are a medium green with bright yellow stripes throughout the leaves (not just on the margin as with the white variegated clone) . Other growth habits are the same as the species. This evergreen perennial produces clumps of long, upright narrow leaves that reach 4 feet tall. The flowers rise above the foliage and have outer white petals with a golden area near the base and the inner petals are white flecked with brown at the base. The inner most petal-like structures, called style branches are violet colored. Flowers year round in coastal southern California gardens with individual flower lasting only a few days and are quickly followed by new flowers. Flushes of flowers appear on roughly a two week cycle which has given this plant its common name of fortnight lily. The fortnight lily is very drought tolerant in shade but can also be grown in full sun with regular to occasional irrigation. Seems to bloom best with regular watering. A good container plant or used in mass plantings or as a solitary accent clump. Hardy to 15 degrees F. This is really a stunning plant - looking more like a big Dianella or a narrow leafed New Zealand Flax (Phormium) than a Dietes. We were able to purchase our stock plants from Diana Mead of West Covina Wholesale Nursery in January 2008. We have since learned that this may be the same as a plant discovered by Jose Centeno of Centeno's nursery in Torrance, who found a yellow variegated Dietes growing in his own garden in 2000 and was calling the plant 'Centeno's Gold'. For more information on the species, see our listing for Dietes grandifloraThe information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Dietes grandiflora 'Sunstripe'.