San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Sansevieria trifasciata 'Moonshine'
 
Sansevieria trifasciata 'Moonshine' - Silver Snakeplant
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Africa, West (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Dracaena trifasciata cv., 'Futura Silver Offset']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: >32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Sansevieria trifasciata 'Moonshine' (Silver Snakeplant) - This beautiful plant has broad 3 to 4 inch wide by 2 foot long leaves that are a light silvery-green color with faint longitudinal lines and a narrow dark green margin. We received our original plant came from noted Sansevieria collector Alice Waidhofer tagged as Sansevieria trifasciata 'Futura' (Silver Offset) but note that this plant is more commonly sold as 'Moonshine' and we offer it now under this name. I The Sanseviera Journal (Issue 31 - February 2014) notes that while this plant appears to be a sport of 'Silver Queen', green leaf reversions of it are closer to S. trifasciata 'Robust'. It will tolerate low light levels, where it turns a darker green color but grows best and may flower (we haven't seen this yet) in bright light or morning sun. Hardy to 30-32 F but happiest if warmer so give this plant protection in all but the mildest California climates. Water sparingly and not at all as temperatures dip in winter if growing outdoors on a covered patio or under an eave - can literally tolerate going months between watering. A great container plant for interior or exterior use that needs little care. Sansevieria 'Moonshine' won the coveted Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 1993. The type plant of this species was collected in Nigeria and it was also found in Zaire (now the Democratic Republic of the Congo) but it has naturalized elsewhere and there are many selected forms in cultivation. The name for the genus was originally Sanseverinia as named by the Italian botanist Vincenzo Petagna in honor of his patron, Pietro Antonio Sanseverino, the Count of Chiaromonte (1724-1771), but the name was altered for unknown reasons by the Swedish naturalist Carl Peter Thunberg, possibly influenced by the name of Raimondo di Sangro (17101771), prince of San Severo in Italy. The specific epithet combines the Latin words 'tri" meaning three with 'fasciatus' meaning "banded" in reference to the many leaf markings. Long placed in the Agavaceae, the Dracaenaceae and by some in the Ruscaceae families, Sansevieria was most recently placed in the subfamily Nolinoideae within the Asparagaceae family. Molecular phylogenetic studies have persuaded some to include Sansevieria in the genus Dracaena, which would make this plants name Dracaena trifasciata. Because of considerable disagreement over this change, the long standing use of its old name, and so not to cause our own and customer confusion, we continue to list this plant as a Sansevieria.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Sansevieria trifasciata 'Moonshine'.
 
  [MORE INFO]