San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Carex texensis
 
Carex texensis - Catlin Sedge

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Carex texensis
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [C. retroflexa var. texensis, Hort.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Carex texensis (Catlin Sedge) - A small clump-forming weeping sedge with medium green grass-like foliage that grows 4 to 6 inches tall and then flops over. Green flowers mature to brown and are carried on stalks above the foliage in the summer. Plant in part sun and water moderately. Hardy to <15 degrees F. Very nice between stepping stones and other areas where a very low plant is needed. We use this in our garden as a lawn substitute under a specimen Arbutus 'Marina' where it gets mowed only once during the year to remove the spent flowers and seed heads. A great little sedge but a bit slow to fill in. This plant was at one time considered a variety of Carex retroflexa but in the current Flora of North America it is listed as a species with the note that it has been confused with C. retroflexa. The name "Catlin Sedge" was coined by John Greenlee after Southern California horticulturalist Jack Catlin who used this plant as a companion plant for bonsai and other container plantings. The images of this plant are courtesy of John Greenlee. 

Information about Carex texensis displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]