San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe distans
 
Aloe distans - Jeweled Aloe
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Coral
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Aloe mitriformis, A. perfoliata]
Height: Prostrate
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe distans (Jeweled Aloe, Golden Tooth Aloe) A sprawling aloe that crawls along the ground or climbs up over rocks or other obstacles with long trailing stems bearing blue-green leaves tipped with a tight rosette of these leaves, which are about 5 inches in diameter, and have golden spines on the margins. The plants suckers along its stems so that the many outwardly-moving heads radiate many feet out from the center. The largest we have seen was about 10 feet across. Older stems are bare near the center showing silver-gray stems clinging to the ground. In mid-summer to fall appear the capitate heads of coral tubular flowers. Plant in full sun to light shade. Best in cooler coastal climates where it requires little or only occasional irrigation. This plant is drought tolerant and fire-retardant and frost hardy to the low 20's F. It makes a great addition as a low plant in a large space where it has room to spread. This species was recently lumped together by some with the identically flowering Aloe mitriformis as Aloe perfoliata and considered the coastal variant of this race however in the recent treatment in Aloes: The Definitive Guide the name Aloe mitriformis is resurrected and Aloe distans placed within it with the note that it should be regarded as a subspecies. This form has a more restricted natural distribution along the west coast of South Africa from Danger Point north to St. Helena Bay. The specific epithet 'distans', meaning "standing apart" or "far removed" is likely in reference to the plant's geographical distribution away from other similar aloes.  The information provided on this page is based on the research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations of our nursery crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We also will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Aloe distans.
 
  [MORE INFO]