San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Sinningia tubiflora
 
Sinningia tubiflora - Hardy White Gloxinia
   
Image of Sinningia tubiflora
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Gesneriaceae (Gesnerias)
Origin: South America
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [S. longituba]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Sinningia tubiflora (Hardy White Gloxinia) - A tuberous perennial that forms a spreading mound of soft fuzzy silver gray-green leaves. These leaves rise up on erect stems from potato-like tubers to about 1 foot tall and in late spring to early summer appear 1 to 2 foot tall unbranched inflorescences topped by pendulous long tubular white flowers that are blushed pink toward the base and have broadly flared petal tips. These flowers are sweetly fragrant and attract hummingbirds. Plant in full sun (where it blooms best) to light shade in just about any well drained soil or in a pot where its spreading nature can be controlled. Irrigate regularly to sparingly and it is best if on the dry side in a well drained soil in winter when deciduous. It is drought tolerant even when in active growth in a container, can reportedly handle salt spray near the beach and is hardy anywhere the ground does not freeze so long as the tubers are below the surface of the soil or are heavily mulched noted to be able to withstand winter temperatures down to around 20 F but does not flower well in locations where winter temperatures do not drop below 60 F. In Hawaii it is noted to remain evergreen but not produced flowers. The tubers can be exposed to be shown off in a pot but then can be subject to damage with only a light frost. Sinningia tubiflora is native to Uruguay, Paraguay and north Argentina. The genus was named for Wilhelm Sinning (1792-1874) a gardener and botanist at the University of Bonn Botanical Garden. The specific epithet is from the Latin 'tubus' meaning "a tube" or "a pipe" and 'florus' meaning "a flower" or "to flower" in reference to the tubular flowers of this species. We received this plant from Mike Craib of Suncrest Nursery in 1998. We also grow a pink flowering hybrid called Sinningia 'Invasion Force'The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Sinningia tubiflora.