San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cordyline Design-a-line Burgundy ['Roma 06'] PP24,764
 
Cordyline Design-a-line Burgundy ['Roma 06'] PP24,764 - Burgundy Cordyline
   
Image of Cordyline Design-a-line Burgundy ['Roma 06'] PP24,764
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Dracaenaceae (~Agaveaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [C. 'Burgundy', C. 'Designer Burgundy']
Parentage: (C. australis x C. banksii)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Cordyline Design-a-line Burgundy ['Roma 06'] PP24,764 (Burgundy Cordyline) - A striking tight clump-forming Cordyline to 3 feet tall by equal width with fine-textured burgundy-colored weeping foliage. Similar to Cordyline 'Jurred' but faster growing and a little more rigid. In summer it produces small pale lilac flowers, with a jasmine-like fragrance that are held above the foliage on branched stems in the summer.

Plant in full sun (along coast) to shade in a well-drained soil and water regularly to occasionally. Hardy to USDA Zone 8-11. A great plant in the garden or as a potted specimen plant.

Cordyline Design-a-line Burgundy was bred by Malcolm Woolmore at Lyndale Nursery in Whenuapai, New Zealand. It is the result of crossing Cordyline pumilio with Cordyline banksii. It was accepted with Plant Breeders Rights in May 2012 and received US Plant Patent 24,764 on its official cultivar name 'Roma 06' in August 2014. We have grown this great looking plant since 2010. 

This information about Cordyline Design-a-line Burgundy ['Roma 06'] PP24,764 displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]