San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Carex albula
 
Carex albula - Frosty Curls Hair Sedge
   
Image of Carex albula
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Carex comans, Hort.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Carex albula (Frosty Curls Hair Sedge) - Attractive sedge native to the stream banks of New Zealand. A moderate grower with an ultimate height of less than 1 foot tall. To highlight this sedge place in a spot to show off its pendulous quality, perhaps on a bank above a pond, in an elevated pot, or spilling over a wall. Situate in full sun to light shade along the coast but provide some shade further inland. Plant where it will receive frequent irrigation, and expect it to reseed. Hardy to USDA 7 (0-10 F). If planted in an aquatic situation make sure the crown is above the water level as it tolerates wet soil but not prolonged submersion. Once established this plant can also tolerate considerable dryness. Groom plantings annually by raking through the clump to remove old leaves and inflorescences.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Carex albula.
 
  [MORE INFO]