San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Leymus condensatus 'Gaviota Gray'
 
Leymus condensatus 'Gaviota Gray' - Gaviota Wild Rye

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Leymus condensatus 'Gaviota Gray'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Wheat
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Leymus]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Leymus condensatus 'Gaviota Gray' (Gaviota Wild Rye) - A large upright gray-blue evergreen grass (new foliage emerges green) that grows 4 to 5 feet tall in a drier location and slightly larger if given regular watering. The erect flower stalks rise 1-2 feet above the foliage and are topped with tight congested clusters of spikes of wheat-colored blooms. Plant in full sun to light shade. It is drought resistant and hardy to below 10 degrees F. We received this grass in January 2000 from Santa Barbara landscape contractor Dave Frantz, who selected it from a natural population of Leymus condensatus growing near the Gaviota hot springs north the Santa Barbara. It is similar to another upright selection from UC Berkeley that was named 'Lottie's Choice'.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Leymus condensatus 'Gaviota Gray'.
 
  [MORE INFO]