San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Brighamia rockii
 
Brighamia rockii - Cabbage Tree

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Lobelioideae (Lobeliaceae)
Origin: Pacific Islands
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Fall
Synonyms: Brighamia remyi
Height: 2-6 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Brighamia rockii (Cabbage Tree) - An unusual plant that grows to 3 to 6 feet tall on a thick leafless succulent stem that is swollen at the base and tapered towards the top and is topped by many light green leathery 6 inch long spoon-shaped leaves. The 4 inch long trumpet-shaped white flowers, produced from between the leaves, are formed in clusters of 3 to 8 flowers. Generally appearing in late summer to early fall they are mildly fragrant. Like the very similar Brighamia insignis, from which B. rockii differs in flower color (B. insignis has yellow cream colored flowers) and native range, these plants are often described as a cabbage sitting on top of a bowling pin. Plant in part sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. Protect from frost and cold wet winter conditions. Our plants have taken mild frosts but are sheltered from winter moisture and covered when temperatures fall below freezing. Brighamia rockii is found growing on sea cliffs from sea level to 1,500 feet on the windward coast of Moloka'i from Kalaupapa to Halawa though it may have also grown at one time on Maui and Lana'i while Brighamia insignis is native to the sea cliffs from sea level to 1,300 feet on the Napali Coast and Ha'upu Ridge of the Hawaiian island of Kauai. The genus was named after William Tufts Brigham, the first director of the Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum in Honolulu. Our plants from seed from Seedhunt.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Brighamia rockii.