San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Chamelaucium 'Matilda' PP20,816
 
Chamelaucium 'Matilda' PP20,816 - Matilda Bicolored Wax Flower
   
Image of Chamelaucium 'Matilda' PP20,816
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [C. axillare 'Matilda Esperance', 'WX47']
Parentage: (C. uncinatum x C. megalopetalum)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Chamelaucium 'Matilda' PP 20,816 (Matilda Wax Flower) - Evergreen shrub to 2-3 feet talll by 3 to 4 feet wide with tight narrow needle-like leaves that are shorter and more congested on the stems than other waxes and with flowers that appear over a longer period from fall to late spring. The flowers emerge a pure white then are picotee with reddish-pink petal bases and finally turn a solid dark pink usually with all combinations on the plant at the same time. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. Needs very little irrigation and hardy to 25-30 degrees F. Often wax flowers are budding and blooming while there is a risk of frost but this plant flowers over a longer period and even intiates flowering in fall before the danger of cold temperatures. This plant originated from a breeding program conducted by the State of Western Australia at its Medina Research Station and at its South Perth nursery and laboratories. 'Matilda' was selected from seedlings of a controlled cross in 1999 between a Chamelaucium intraspecific hybrid designated as '5001/720-8' and a Chamelaucium megalopetalum selection designated as 'CM 6.6'. The plant was originally identified by its breeder's reference name 'WX47' but later officially named 'Matilda' but was also sold in Australia under the names Chamelaucium axillare 'Mathilda' or 'Mathilda Espererance'. This plant received US Plant Patent 20,816 on March 9, 2010. The patent specifies that this interspecific Chamelaucium hybrid is notable for its early flowering, compact growth habit, and dense terminal cover of large white flowers that age to white with a diffuse magenta to maroon ring. We first received this plant from Joe Walker of Obra Verde Growers in 2009 and it is being marketed in the US by Ball Horticulture.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Chamelaucium 'Matilda' PP20,816.