San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave xylonacantha
 
Agave xylonacantha - Saw Leaf Agave

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Agave xylonacantha
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave carchariodonta]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave xylonocantha (Saw Leaf agave) Single or occasionally clumping plant with open rosettes to 3 feet tall by 4 feet wide with only a sparse number of pale grey-green lanceolate leaves with a lighter center stripe and broad light-colored almost papery irregularly-shaped spines on broad teats that run together along the leaf margin. Plant in full sun. Hardy to the low to mid 20's°F. This close relative of Agave lophantha comes from the drier limestone slopes and valleys on the desert side of the Sierra Madre Orientale at elevations about 3,000 feet in the Mexican States of Nuevo León, Tamaulipas, San Luis Potosi and Hidalgo. The specific epithet 'xylonocantha' means "wood spines" in a fitting reference to the broad wood colored spines. One of the previous used names of this plant, Agave carchariodonta, was in reference to the teeth (odonta) of the Great White Shark, Carcharodon carcharias. Our plants originally from Mountain States Wholesale Nursery.  Information displayed on this page about  Agave xylonacantha is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]