San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phlomis viscosa
 
Phlomis viscosa - Viscid Jerusalem Sage
   
Image of Phlomis viscosa
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Middle East
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Phlomis ferruginea]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Phlomis viscosa (Viscid Jerusalem Sage) - An evergreen shrub 3 to 5 feet tall with ovate 2 to 3 inch long woolly and wrinkled yellow-green leaves that are lighter on the underside. From late spring to early summer 1/2 inch long yellow flowers in many-flowered wooly clusters (whorls) bloom at the branch tips. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate occasionally if at all. Seem hardy to the mid 20s and likely less. A tough and decorative drought tolerant plant. The name for the genus dates back to the first century AD from the Greek physician Dioscorides use of the word to describe some plants in the genus and it thought to originate from the Greek word meaning "flame" because the leaves of some species were used for lamp wicks. The specific epithet "viscosa" means viscid or sticky but this plant does not seem any more so than many other of the Phlomis. This plant is native to rocky slopes from 1,000 to 4,700 feet in Lebanon, Syria, Palestine and Turkey. We received this plant from Carol Bornstein, horticulturist at the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden.  Information displayed on this page about  Phlomis viscosa is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.