San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave triangularis
 
Agave triangularis - Triangle Agave

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. horrida triangularis, A. rigidissima]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave triangularis (Triangle Agave) - A slow growing medium sized agave to 2 feet tall by nearly 3 feet wide that suckers to form open clumps with olive-green triangular dagger-shaped leaves that are 18 to 24 inches long. The leaves have a pale midrib, small marginal teeth and a 1 inch terminal spine and are arranged radiating outward in the rosette in what it often referred to as a starburst affect. When drought stressed the leaves of this plant can take on reddish tones. It is know to rarely flower. Plant in well-drained soil in full sun to light shade and irrigate little to occasionally - more regular summer water speeds growth. Hardy to around 25 F. The species ranges from the Mexican states of Oaxaca and Puebla at 5,500 to 6,500 feet and is common on the calcareous mesa west of Tehuacan in Southern Puebla. Howard Scott Gentry noted in "Agaves of Continental North America" that "A. triangularis is uncommon in American gardens but once established it should endure indefinitely." Our thanks to Mountain States Nursery for providing us with this interesting plant.  This information about Agave triangularis displayed is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We will also note observations that we have made about it as it grows in the gardens in our nursery and those elsewhere, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.