San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Heuchera 'Caramel' PP16,560
 
Heuchera 'Caramel' PP16,560 - Caramel Coral Bells
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrages)
Origin: North America
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Light Pink
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Heuchera villosa 'Caramel', 'Carmel', Hort.]
Parentage: [Heuchera villosa 'Autumn Pride' x ?]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Heuchera 'Caramel' PP16,560 (Caramel Coral Bells) - A uniquely colored Coral Bells that forms a foliage clump to about 10 inches tall with cordate-shaped scalloped leaves that emerge a grayish-orange and mature to golden yellow-green. The flowers, which we have not seen (and supposedly rarely make their appearance), are reportedly very small light pink on 18 inch tall stalks in early summer (July at the Missiouri Botanic Garden) and might best be removed as it is the foliage of this plant that is the main attraction. Plant in full coastal sun to part shade in an amended well-drained soil. The foliage color is best with some bright light but may require afternoon shade in hotter climates. Irrigate occasionally to regularly - more drought tolerant in shade. A hardy plant that is rated to USDA Zone 4 (-30 F). This new Coral Bell is a vigorous growing plant that should prove a great plant for adding an unusual foliage color within the landscape with parentage that indicates it should provide good tolerance to heat and humidity. This plant is sometimes listed as Heuchera villosa 'Caramel' but it likely is a hybrid as it was a chance seedling found in 2002 in a cultivated bed at Pepinieres Delabroye, the nursery of Thierry and Sandrine Delabroye in Hantay, France. There is speculation that one parent was Heuchera villosa 'Autumn Pride' based on the proximity of crops of this plant to the seedling and shared characteristics that it has. It is noted to be similar to Heuchera 'Amber Waves' but with fewer ruffles in the foliage, to have better sun tolerance and to be a more vigorous plant.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Heuchera 'Caramel' PP16,560.
 
  [MORE INFO]