San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Asteriscus maritimus
 
Asteriscus maritimus - Gold Coin Daisy
   
Image of Asteriscus maritimus
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Golden
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Odontospermum maritimum, Pallenis maritima] ']
Height: 1 foot
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Asteriscus maritimus (Gold Coin Daisy) - An compact evergreen low-spreading and mounding herbaceous sub-shrub to 1 foot tall by 4 feet wide with green small spoon-shaped leaves and 1 1/2 inch wide bright golden-yellow daisy flowers. Main flowering period is spring to summer with some bloom year round. Plant in full sun in soil with good drainage and water infrequently to occasionally but tolerates regular irrigation if soil is very well draining or in containers. Hardy to 15-20 degrees F. This species is native to the Canary Islands, southern Portugal along the coast of the western Mediterranean east to Greece where it grows close to the coast. This plant is a great addition to coastal gardens and performs particularly well in sandy soils. It does great in containers and is often sold in colder climates as a spring-fall annual. It is also known a Sea Aster, Sea Daisy or Mediterranean Beach Daisy. The name for the genus is derived from the Greek word 'asteriskos' meaning "small star" in reference to the smaller star shaped flowers. The specific epithet is from the Latin word 'mare' meaning "the sea" in reference to this plant growing close to the ocean. According to The Plant List, the collaborative work between the Royal Botanic Garden at Kew and the Missouri Botanic Garden, the current name for this plant is Pallenis maritima (the name for the genus from 'palea', meaning "chaff" in reference to the chaffy receptacle) but we continue to use the older name until such time as this name becomes more widely recognized.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Asteriscus maritimus.