San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Passiflora 'Purple Tiger'
 
Passiflora 'Purple Tiger' - Purple Tiger Passion Vine
   
Image of Passiflora 'Purple Tiger'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Passifloraceae (Passion-flowers)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [P. decaisneana 'Purple Tiger]
Parentage: (Passiflora phoenicea 'Ruby Glow' x P. quadrangularis)
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Passiflora 'Purple Tiger' A tropical looking vine with winged stems and large rounded waxy leaves and very large sweetly-scented flowers that appear over a long period from late spring to fall. These flowers have dark red petals with fleshy banded purple and white corona filaments that are wavy toward the tips and can be followed by 6-8 inch long, 3-5-inch-wide large yellow fruit if conditions are right and cross pollinations has occurred.

Plant in full sun to light shade in a warm garden and give regular irrigation. Hardy to around 30 F. This plant blooms more than 'Ruby Glow' and like it should also be planted in near frost-free gardens.

Passiflora 'Purple Tiger' is a hybrid, created by Patrick Worley and Richard McCain in the mid 1996 and was the result of crossing Passiflora phoenicea 'Ruby Glow' with P. quadrangularis, a cross sometimes listed as P. decaisneana. This plant is similar to P. phoenicea. 'Ruby Glow', which we grew from 1988 until 2013 but replaced it with this cultivar in 2013 because it has larger flowers that appear for a longer period. 

This information about Passiflora 'Purple Tiger' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]