San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Ficus brandegeei
 
Ficus brandegeei - Desert Fig

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Moraceae (Mulberrys)
Origin: Baja California (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Ficus petiolaris, F. palmeri]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32° F
Ficus brandegeei (Desert Fig) – A medium sized tree most often kept to a small and interesting container plant with swollen pale whitish-green basal trunk with short stems bearing glabrous broad heart-shaped green leaves. Plant in full sun to bright light in a light soil and irrigate little to regularly. Can be grown as an indoor plant. Hardy to around 30 F so protect from frost. This species grows in Southern Baja California from eastern side of the Sierra de la Gigantea near Loreto south to the Cape. It is closely related to another Baja species, Ficus palmeri, which has pubescent stems, foliage and fruit. This species name was originally proposed as Ficus brandegei (ending with a single "e" before the "I") by Paul Carpenter Standley in "The Mexican and Central American Species of Ficus" published by the U.S. National Herbarium in 1917 based on the type in the herbarium of the University of California (no 142205) that was collected at San José del Cabo, Lower California, Mexico September 15 1899 by Townshend Stith Brandegee (1843-1925) who also previously collected the plant at the same location in 1890. Brandegee (whose first name is sometimes spelled Townsend but is usually referred to just as T.S.) was a 19th century botanist who explored and botanized Mexico and the south western US, including our own Santa Barbara Channel Islands. More recent treatment of this plant by Dr. Cornelis C. Berg of the Norwegian Arboretum, the author of the section on Moraceae in "The Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Dicotyledons" edited by Urs Eggli and published in 2002, includes Ficus brandegei and F. palmeri with the central Mexican species Ficus petiolaris, noting that the presence or absence of hairs on various plant parts was not a viable characteristic to distinguish the plants as this variability was common throughout the genus Ficus. We received these plants as Ficus brandegeei from Mountain State Wholesale Nursery in Phoenix and are listing it under this name. 

Information about Ficus brandegeei displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.