San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi'
 
Agave schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi' - Queen of White Thread-leaf Agave
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Green Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave filifera 'Compacta Marginata']
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave filifera ssp. schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi' (Queen of White Thread-leaf Agave) - A showy slow-growing century plant with a solitary rosette to 1 foot tall by 18 inches wide with dark green leaves with a sharp reddish terminal spine and margins highlighted with a strong creamy-white variegation and curly white hairs. When the plant matures it can produce red-purple buds and greenish flowers on a 10 foot spike. Plant in full sun, except in hotter inland gardens where light shade or morning sun is best, in a well-drained soil with occasional irrigation in late spring and summer. Hardy to around 15°F. This plant has been in Agave collections for years as Agave filifera 'Compacta Marginata'. Tony Avent of Plant Delights Nursery provided the cultivar name 'Shira ito no Ohi' and the literal translation from Japanese for the common name of "Queen of White Thread-leaf" - with 'Shira-ito' meaning "white-thread" and 'no ohi' (or 'no oji') meaning "queen". Since we received this plant as an Agave schidigera cultivar we list it this way but note that Howard Scott Gentry was skeptical of Agave schidigera being a valid species when he wrote about it in his “Agaves of Continental North America” and in recent treatments by Bernd Ullrich and Joachim Thiede it has been reduced to subspecies status under Agave filifera from which it differs by being solitary, typically having longer more flexible leaves that are not thickened toward the base and larger flowers. Agave filifera ssp. schidigera is found in the wild from Chihuahua south to Michoacán and east to San Luis Pososí, Zacatecas and Durango. The origin of this cultivar is as yet unknown.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Agave schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi'.
 
  [MORE INFO]