San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Dombeya elegans
 
Dombeya elegans - Pink Shrub Dombeya
   
Image of Dombeya elegans
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Malvaceae (w/Bombacaceae & Sterculeacea)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Dombeya burgessiae]
Height: 8-12 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Dombeya elegans (Pink Shrub Dombeya) - A evergreen large shrub 6 to 12 feet tall that blooms over a long period from spring to fall with bright pink clusters of flowers. Plant in full sun to part shade and irrigate occasionally. Hardy to 20-25 F. We received this plant as Dombeya elegans which some believe may hail from the Island of Reunion in the Mascarene Islands but others consider it a synonym of the South African (Swaziland, Zululand, Natal) plant, Dombeya burgessiae Gerrard ex Harv. A plant of Dombeya elegans at Madame Ganna Walska Lotusland is planted along a north facing wall and bloomes well while only getting mostly indirect sun in winter.  This information about Dombeya elegans displayed is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We will also note observations that we have made about it as it grows in the gardens in our nursery and those elsewhere, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.