San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucospermum cordifolium 'Flame Giant'
 
Leucospermum cordifolium 'Flame Giant' - Giant Orange Nodding Pincushion
   
Image of Leucospermum cordifolium 'Flame Giant'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Leucospermum 'Vlam']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Leucospermum cordifolium 'Flame Giant' (Giant Orange Nodding Pincushion) - A rounded spreading evergreen shrub whose stems curve out and then up reaching to 6 feet tall by 6 feet wide with orange-colored pincushion flowers (technically the styles of many small flowers in a tight cluster) in late winter to early spring. This cultivar is noted as being later blooming, peaking in February and March and having some of the largest of the pincushion flowers with flower heads reaching 4 to 6 inches wide.

Plant in well-drained, amended (acidic) soil, along with full sun to ensure a bountiful bloom. It is drought tolerant and cold hardy to about 25 degrees F. Though relatively short lived in the garden, on average lasting about eight years, these plants can be a major and dramatic focal point in the garden and the flowers are great in arrangements.

The native habitat of Leucospermum cordifolium is restricted to only a small region the south Western Cape of South Africa, where it grows with only winter rainfall in acidic nutrient poor soils. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'leukos' meaning "white" and and 'sperma' meaning "seed" in reference to the white fleshy skin, called a elaiosome, that covers the seeds. The specific epithet comes from the Latin words 'cor' (Greek 'kardia') meaning "heart" and 'folius' meaning "a leaf" in reference to the heart shape of the leaves. This plant was originally introduced by CW Green from a seedling raised in 1974 and registered in South Africa under the name 'Vlam' in 1981. This name means "flame", "flash" or "blaze" in Afrikaans, the Indo-European language spoken in South Africa. The name was changed to 'Flame Giant' to market this plant in English speaking countries. We have sold this plant since 2008. 

This information about Leucospermum cordifolium 'Flame Giant' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]