San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave guiengola 'Creme Brulee'
 
Agave guiengola 'Creme Brulee' - Creme Brulee Century Plant
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. guiengola 'Marginata']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave guiengola 'Creme Brulee' (Creme Brulee Century Plant) - This succulent will likely grow slowly to form open rosettes to 3 feet tall by 4 feet wide with few massively thick, white-green glaucous leaves with broad cream margins. Along the edge of the 18-24+ inch long leaves there are many dark-colored teeth which contrast well against the cream bands with the tip of the leaf tapering down to a brown terminal spine. Like the non-variegated species, this plant is likely to produce a 5 to 6 foot tall spike with pale yellow flowers though we have not seen this plant flower. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate only occasionally in coastal gardens to regularly in hotter inland gardens. Protect from temperatures below 25 degrees F. to avoid disfiguring the foliage. A stunning plant for large containers or planted in a protected spot in the succulent garden. This name was applied by Tony Avent of Plant Delights Nursery to the cultivar Agave guiengola 'Marginata' as this Latinized cultivar name is invalid. We thank Tony for sharing this plant with us.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Agave guiengola 'Creme Brulee'.
 
  [MORE INFO]