San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Puya coerulea var. coerulea
 
Puya coerulea var. coerulea - Silver Puya
   
Image of Puya coerulea var. coerulea
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Bromeliaceae (Bromeliads)
Origin: Chile (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [P. coerulea var. violacea, Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Puya coerulea var. coerulea (Silver Puya) - This is a large rosette forming succulent with very attractive silver-white leaves in rosettes to 2 feet across and stout spikes bearing dark purple flowers in late spring. Plant in full sun. No irrigation required in coastal garden. Has proven hardy to short duration temperatures to 18 F. This plant is a bit of a mystery. It has been circulating around in Southern California for 30 years, ocassionally labeled Puya coerulea var. violacea which, though similar, has leaves that are not nearly as white. This plant is tagged as Puya coerulea var. violacea at the Huntington Botanic Garden (HBG 20943) though there has long been discussion that this name is incorrect and Huntington desert garden curator John Trager has told us that they now consider the correct name to be Puya coerulea var. coerulea. Our plants came from the garden of noted tropical botanist Sherwin Carlquist who received this plant in the 1960's from the late Will Beitell, UCSB greenhouse manager and Santa Barbara City arborist.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Puya coerulea var. coerulea.
 
  [MORE INFO]