San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cordyline australis 'Paradise' PP19,963
 
Cordyline australis 'Paradise' PP19,963 - Paradise Grass Tree

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Cordyline australis 'Paradise' PP19,963
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Dracaenaceae (~Agaveaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Dracaena australis]
Height: 20-30 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Cordyline australis 'Paradise' (Paradise Grass Palm) - This is a palm-like, sub-tropical tree that grows with an upright habit and with age will branch to produce several heads. This cultivar has coral to salmon colored leaves with bronze margins. Although this is a relatively new plant in cultivation we speculate that it will grow much the same as other Cordyline but perhaps growing considerably slower as it lacks much in the way of chlorophyll. In cultivation many of the Cordyline australis cultivars cultivated in California reach 20 - 25 feet tall and spread to 12 feet. It will likely produce large panicles of small, sweet-scented flowers in late spring to summer. Best in full coastal sun to light shade - some shade protection necessary in hotter inland gardens. It is drought tolerant in coastal gardens but responds well to occasional to regular irrigation. Useful in dry gardens but also offers a tropical look. A great container plant. It can tolerate coastal conditions if protected from direct sea winds (Zone 2) . It is hardy to around 15 F, growing well in USDA zones 9-10 (and possibly warmer Zone 8 locations). We received this plant in 2007 from Foremostco of Miami, Florida. This plant received Cordyline australis 'Paradise'  The information about Cordyline australis 'Paradise' PP19,963 displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]