San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Eucalyptus 'Moon Lagoon'
 
Eucalyptus 'Moon Lagoon' - Fine-Leafed Mallee
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Eucalyptus latens 'Moon Lagoon' E. Sullivan Soak]
Height: 4-8 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Eucalyptus 'Moon Lagoon' (Fine-Leafed Mallee) - A shrubby small Eucalyptus that can reach to 12 feet tall with small rounded spade-shaped, gray-green juvenile leaves flushed a pale purple that mature to a leaf that is green with a curved boomerang shape. If left to mature, in spring to summer appear reddish orange caps that open to expose white flowers. This plant can also be cut hard every few years to maintain it as a medium sized shrub to 4 feet tall and to promote the fine textured and aromatic juvenile growth that has become very popular in the California cut foliage market. Plant in full sun to light shade. Irrigate occasionally to infrequently. Hardy to about 23 F but can resprout when top growth frozen - root hardiness not known. A nice fine-textured shrub for the garden and for cut foliage - it reportedly looks good up to 2 weeks in the vase. Moon Lagoon is possibly a naturally occurring hybrid but is also sometimes listed as Eucalyptus latens, a species known only from one dense stand in the jarrah forests of the south-eastern corner of Western Australia that is sometimes included with the more widespread E. foecunda in the Proantherae series of Eucalyptus. In the July 2012 issue of Nuytsia, the journal of the Western Australian Herbarium there is an article titled "Notes on the identity and status of Western Australian phrase names in Corymbia and Eucalyptus (Myrtaceae)" by Dean Nicolle, Malcolm French and Kevin Thiele they list a Eucalyptus sp. Sullivan Soak (D. Nicolle & M. French DN 5503) and note that "both E. sp. Sullivan Soak and E. latens are members of E. ser. Porantherae, in which a number of potentially undescribed taxa have been identified and which is the subject of an extensive and long-term taxonomic study". Further note that "Eucalyptus sp. Sullivan Soak has been known in cultivation since the 1990's under the name Eucalyptus ‘Moon Lagoon’. We are unaware who coined the name, or why, although the taxon is the dominant species in the vicinity of a crescent-shaped salt lake with a distinctive lunette just east of Lake Magenta Nature Reserve."  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Eucalyptus 'Moon Lagoon'.
 
  [MORE INFO]