San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave macroacantha 'Pablo's Choice'
 
Agave macroacantha 'Pablo's Choice' - Small Black-spined Agave
   
Image of Agave macroacantha 'Pablo's Choice'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. flavescens ssp. macroacantha]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave macroacantha 'Pablo's Choice' (Small Black-spined Agave) - This is a really nice form of an already very distinctive small to medium-sized agave. It forms dense clumps that grow to 1-2 feet tall and as wide as 5 feet composed of 10 to 12 inch wide rosettes. The rosettes have narrow pale blue-gray leaves that are evenly spaced and radiate straight out from the center of the plant. The leaves have very straight margins with contrasting small dark brown teeth and an even darker 1 inch long terminal spine. Plant in well-drained soil in full sun (Light shade or eastern exposure in hot low desert areas). Little irrigation is necessary in coastal gardens but should be given occasionally in warmer inland situations. Hardy to 20 to 25 F. This very nice selection was grown in the garden of San Marcos Growers sales associate Paul Hallam. The species is native to barren rocky ground in the Mexican state of Oaxaca and near Tehuacan in Puebla.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Agave macroacantha 'Pablo's Choice'.
 
  [MORE INFO]