San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave lophantha 'Quadricolor'
 
Agave lophantha 'Quadricolor' - Quadricolor Century Plant
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. univittata 'Quadricolor' 'Goshikibandai']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave lophantha 'Quadricolor' (Quadricolor Century Plant) - A very distinctive and attractive small agave to 12 to 18 inches tall by 2 feet wide with 6 to 12 inch long, dark green leaves edged with yellow and having a pale green midstripe. The yellow marginal stripes, highlighted by dark reddish teeth, flush red when grown in bright light to give the leaf four distinct colors. Plant in full sun to bright filtered light (best sheltered from full summer sun in hot climates) in a well-drained soil. Tolerates dry conditions but will grow much faster with regular summer irrigation - keep drier in winter. This cultivar was thought not as hardy as the species and we originally only listed it to 22 F but have had a gardener report to us that it has proven hardy to multiple nights with temperatures as low as 11 F in his South Carolina garden. Other names that have been used for this plant include Agave univittata 'Quadricolor', A. univittata Variegated, A. kerchovei 'Pectinata' and 'Goshiki Bandai' (or alternately 'Goshikibandai'). For agave nomenclature we use the treatment of the genus done by Joachim Thiede (University of Hamburg) in the Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Monocotyledons (edited by Urs Eggli) and Agave lophantha is listed as current in this treatment and is also the name John Pilbeam used in his A Gallery of Agaves, published by the British Cactus and Succulent Society in 2013 but the Flora of North America that notes that Agave univittata Haworth is the correct name noting that "The name Agave lophantha was mentioned by C. J. W. Schiede (Linnaea 4: 582. 1829) without a description. C. S. Kunth (Enum. Pl. 5: 838. 1850) validated the name, but not before A. univittata was proposed. Neither name is typified nor is any authentic material known. H. S. Gentry (1982) incorrectly retained A. lophantha and it is now widely used. A. J. Breitung (1959) was the first to adopt A. univittata, and that name is taken up here."  The information on this page is based on the research that we have conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from what we have found on reliable online sources, as well as from observations made of our crops of this plant growing in the nursery and of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Agave lophantha 'Quadricolor'.
 
  [MORE INFO]