San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Hypericum aegypticum
 
Hypericum aegypticum - Dwarf St. John's Wort
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Clusiaceae (Guttiferae; including Hypericaceae)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [H. heterostylum, Triadenia maritima]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Hypericum aegypticum (Dwarf St. John's Wort) - Often described as a 4 to 12 inch plant though we find that while very slow growing, this plant will grow to be a small shrub 18 to 36 inches tall by about as wide and have been told by a gardener in Lodi California that her 25 year old plant is closer to 4 feet tall. It has inch long elliptical blue-green leaves with 1 inch wide starry yellow flowers that are solitary but are arranged closely along the branches. Plant in full sun to part shade. Drought tolerant and frost hardy to at least 24 degrees. We received cuttings of this plant from local plantsmen John Bleck, who has had this plant growing in his Goleta yard for many years. His plant, in a foundation planting, is 24 inches tall by about 12 inches wide. It comes from the cliffs and rocks near the Mediterranean Sea - in North African it can be found in Algeria, Libya and Morocco and in Southeastern Europe in Greece (Crete, Ionian Islands and Peloponnese), Italy (Sardinia and Sicily) and Malta. A great little plant for a container, a tight spot or in the rock garden. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'hyper' mening "above" and 'eikon', meaning "icon" or "image". In ancient times, the yellow flowers of some species were placed above images to ward off evil spirits, and according to legend, Satan pierced the leaves in revenge. The specific epithet means from Egypt, though this plant seems to be more widespread than this.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Hypericum aegypticum.