San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium 'Alison Blackman'
 
Phormium 'Alison Blackman' - New Zealand Flax
   
Image of Phormium 'Alison Blackman'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Phormium 'Golden Alison']
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium 'Alison Blackman' (New Zealand Flax) - New Zealand Flax cultivar that grows to 4 feet tall with upright 1 to 2 " wide olive-green to bronze leaves with broad creamy-yellow stripes and orange-red edged margins. Plant in full sun to light shade. Can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. Possibly root hardy below these temperatures but with severe foliage damage unless protected. This is a relatively new cultivar that we started growing in 2007 but while we do not have long-term experience with this plant, it appears to be quite stable. This plant from Barry Blackman, a nurseryman in New Zealand was named in memory of his late daughter. It is also been called 'Golden Alison'.  This information about Phormium 'Alison Blackman' displayed is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We will also note observations that we have made about it as it grows in the gardens in our nursery and those elsewhere, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]