San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Senecio anteuphorbium
 
Senecio anteuphorbium - Swizzle Sticks
   
Image of Senecio anteuphorbium
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Morocco (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Kleinia antheuphorbium, Cacalia antheuphorbium]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Senecio anteuphorbium (Swizzle Sticks) - A summer dormant deciduous shrub that has a generally upright growth habit to 3 to 5 feet tall with long arching pale gray green segmented round stems striated with darker longitudinal lines and small gray-green lanceolate leaves that lie appressed along the stems near the branch tips. In fall appear the fragrant rayless flowers that have white disk flowers with yellow stigmas and anthers. Although not particularly showy in bloom the flowers lightly sweet fragrance is a pleasant surprise given the usually fetid smelling flowers of other succulent Senecio species.

Plant in full sun to light shade and give little to no irrigation but with occasional summer irrigation will hold the leaves on the stems which otherwise fall off. Though often listed for frost free gardens this plant has proven stem hardy to 25° F during our January 2007 freeze. Makes an interesting and wild plant in the garden or in a large pot. Trim out low horizontal stems as needed to show off the more upright ones.

This plant comes from North and Northeast Africa from Morocco to the Arabian Peninsula. In the 1928 "Standard Cyclopedia of American Horticulture" by L.H Bailey this plant is described as being one of the earliest of the "Cape plants" to be cultivated in Europe, with plantings dated around 1570, and that the name "anteuphorbium", or Ante-euphorbium as it was commonly called, was in reference to its being "a reputed antidote against the acrid poison of the Cape Euphorbia [E. officinarum]". Gordon Rowley in “Succulent Compositae” notes that he could “find no scientific evidence to support its supposed beneficial properties. Although this plant did not come from the Cape region, its early cultivation and derivation of the name is interesting.

This plant is often listed under the name Kleinia antheuphorbium and The Global Compositae Checklist lists Kleinia anteuphorbiumand as its correct current name. We use Senecio here following G.D. Rowley's treatment combining Kleinia and Notonia into Senecio as published in the "Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plant: Dicotyledons" by Urs Eggli, Springer 2002 so that we don't confuse our staff and customers with this name change. We have grown this great succulent plant since 2007 and thank past employee Paul Hallam for sharing it with us in 2005. 

This information about Senecio anteuphorbium displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]